Monday, July 03, 2006

MEME Monday, My New Schedule, Eye Candy, Fun MEME

Hey Blogger Friends, Happy Monday!! I hope some of you are getting a four day weekend out of this Fourth of July stuff! Unfortunately, I am not. I am actually heading back into a training class so I can be a supervisor at my job. For the next 5 weeks, it's Monday-Friday, (except tomorrow), from 7am - 230pm. Not a bad gig to learn a new program I will be working on, but a shift in my sleeping and blogging habits for a bit. Postings will probably not be up on weekdays for the next 5 weeks, until about 5pm Eastern time. Since I am such a naughty guru and never really have ANY set posting time, lol, I am sure you wont notice too much, in fact it might be a more regular posting time for you, haha. I am also keeping today and tomorrow pretty light to enjoy the holiday with friend and Mama and Papa Guru. Dont' get your sparklers in a bunch though, I will be posting daily eye candy today and tomorrow.

Since Today is MEME Monday, and it's the Fourth of July holiday weekend, I will tell you a little bit about my most favorite to least favorite holidays. I am sure you all have holidays you love or hate as well, take a second to leave a comment on your favorite or worse holiday and why, I look forward to seeing some of those.

Holidays....Most Favorite to Least



Christmas (Well duh, presents and a chance for a gay man to decorate with pretty lights and ribbons and stuff, lol)

Halloween (I never have a GREAT costume, but I go to and and have thrown some fantastic parties over the years on this day)

Friends/Family Birthday (I love coming up with different, out there birthday gifts and surprises, Like the time I sent my buddy and his b/f on the Dearly Departed Tour, back in L.A. They loved it to see all those creepy places where people died)

St. Patricks Day (I hate beer, but those Irish sure know how to throw a party)

New Years Eve (Eh, used to love the fun times spending the night on the Rose Parade route in Pasadena, CA and the wild times that ensued, but kinda over the drunkness and not being able to kiss at midnight because your man is face first in a toilet puking. [not one time, two separate New Years, new men])

Mothers/Fathers Day (So damn hard to buy for anymore when they hit their 60's and have about everything they ever want and never leave the fricking house except to go on trips, lol.)

Easter (Usually involves a long boring church service, {sorry Jesus}, too much ham, and hard boiled eggs for weeks)

Ground Hogs Day (WTF, with the possible exception of the Bill Murray movie)

My Birthday (It's sandwiched between Christmas and New Years, {Dec. 30th}, and everyone usually forgets, because there is too much stuff going on, plus I hate getting older when I still feel 23)


And now on to our daily Eye Candy, and a fun little MEME for you to try if you wish. Happy Fourth of July Blogger Friends....play nice, be safe....GG








You Are a Blueberry Margarita



Honestly, there's no one quite like you. And believe it or not, most people think that's a bad thing!

You're open, wild, friendly, wacky, and tons of fun. You have a big personality... and a big heart.

1 comments:

Hypoxic

Brad, I really hope you and Justin can make it to Orlando in August (we spoke about you guys at brunch today).

BUT, if you can't make it, would you PLEASE figure out a way to send that guy in the first picture to take your place. Please ... pretty please :)

Okay, now back to a little bit of reality LOL

Blogger template 'CoolingFall' by Ourblogtemplates.com 2008